in

ICC T20 – 20Twenty cricket world cup 2009 – Schedule


All start times are in BST – British Summer Time.
For a copy of the official playing conditions please click below:
ICC World Twenty20 2009 – men’s event

 Group A  Group B  Group C  Group D
India A1 Pakistan B1 Australia C1 New Zealand D1
Bangladesh A2 England – B2 Sri Lanka – C2 South Africa – D2
Ireland Netherlands West Indies Scotland

Warm up Matches

 Date  Lords  Trent Bridge  Oval
Mon – 1 June 09  Ireland Vs Netherlands
 1330 – 1630 hrs BST
 Australia Vs Bangladesh
 1330 – 1630 hrs BST
 
Mon – 1 June 09  New Zealand Vs India
 1730 – 2030 hrs BST
 Pakistan Vs South Africa
 1730 – 2030 hrs BST
 
Tue – 2 June 09      Ireland Vs West Indies
 1330 – 1630 hrs BST
Tue – 2 June 09   Bangladesh Vs Sri Lanka
1330 – 1630 hrs BST
 Australia Vs New Zealand
 1730 – 2030 hrs BST
England Vs Scotland
1730 – 2030 hrs BST
Wed – 3 June 09  Sri Lanka Vs South Africa
 1330 – 1630 hrs BST
 [adsense:125×125:6565833635]  Netherlands Vs Scotland
 1330 – 1630 hrs BST
Wed – 3 June 09  England Vs West Indies
 1730 – 2030 hrs BST
   India Vs Pakistan
 1730 – 2030 hrs BST

Group Stage

Date Group A Group B Group C Group D
Fri – 05 Jun 09   England Vs Netherlands
Lord’s, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST
   
Sat – 06 Jun 09 India Vs Bangladesh
Trent Bridge, England
1800 – 2100 hrs BST
  Australia Vs West Indies
Oval, England
1400 – 1700 hrs BST
New Zealand Vs Scotland
Oval, England
1000 – 1300 hrs BST
Sun – 07 Jun 09   England Vs Pakistan
Oval, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST
  South Africa Vs Scotland
Oval, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST
Mon – 08 Jun 09 Ireland Vs Bangladesh
Trent Bridge, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST
  Australia Vs Sri Lanka
Trent Bridge, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST
 
Tue – 09 Jun 09   Pakistan Vs Netherlands
Lord’s, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST
 
 [adsense:125×125:6565833635] New Zealand Vs South Afirca
Lord’s, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST
Wed – 10 Jun 09 Ireland Vs India
Trent Bridge, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST
  Sri Lanka Vs West Indies
Trent Bridge, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST
 

Super Eight – Groups

Group E Group F
 A1  B1
 B2  A2
 C1  C2
 D2  D1

The top two ranked teams in each group are seeded 1 and 2. They will retain this seeding for the Super Eights stage, irrespective of whether they finish first or second in their group, unless they are knocked out by team 3 in their group. In this instance, team 3 replaces the position of the team they knock out.

For example, if Bangladesh wins Group A and India comes second, for the purposes of the Super Eights, India will still be A1 and Bangladesh will be A2. If for example, Ireland qualifies instead of India, Ireland will become A1.

This formula provides spectators with certainty as to the location of team matches.

DATE GROUP E (A1, B2, C1, D2) GROUP F (B1, A2, C2, D1)
11 THURS B2 vs D2

Trent Bridge, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST

D1 vs A2

Trent Bridge, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST

12 FRI A1 vs C1

Lord’s, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST

B1 vs C2

Lord’s, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST

13 SAT C1 vs D2

Oval, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST

D1 vs B1

Oval, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST

14 SUN A1 vs B2

Lord’s, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST

A2 vs C2

Lord’s, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST

15 MON B2 vs C1

Oval, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST

B1 vs A2

Oval, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST

16 TUE D2 vs A1

Trent Bridge, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST

D1 vs C2

Trent Bridge, England
1330 – 1630 hrs BST

18 THURS Men’s S/F

E1 v F2

Trent Bridge, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST

[adsense:125×125:6565833635]
19 FRI Men’s S/F

F1 v E2

Oval, England
1730 – 2030 hrs BST

 
21 SUN Men’s Final

Lord’s, England
1500 – 1800 hrs BST

 

Leave a Comment