in

Future Test ,ODI and T20 Squads for Sri Lanka

Test Squad-
XI for Most games-
1.Upul Tharanga (Vice-Captain)
2.Dimuth Karunaratne
3. Kusal Mendis
4.Dinesh Chandimal(Batsman)/Sadeera Samarawickrama(Batsman)
5.Angelo Mathews (Captain)
6.Asela Gunarathne
7.Niroshan Dickwella(W)
8.Lakshan Sandakan
9.Asitha Fernando/Dhammika Prasad(If he is Fit)
10.Rangana Herath/Malinda Pushpakumara(After Rangana Herath retires From Test Cricke)t
11. Suranga Lakmal

Bench-
12.Roshen Silva(Batsman)
13.Dhananjaya de Silva
14. Dilruwan Perera/Lakshan Sandakan
15.Nuwan Pradeep

ODI Squad-
XI for Most games-
1.Upul Tharanga(Batsman)(Vice-Captain)
2.Niroshan Dickwella(W)(Batsman)
3. Kusal Mendis (Batsman)
4.Sadeera Samarawickrama (W)(Batsman)
5.Angelo Mathews (Captain)(All-Rounder)(Right-arm fast-medium)
6.Asela Gunarathne(All-Rounder)(Right-arm medium/Off Spin)
7.Dasun Shanaka(All-Rounder)(Right-arm fast-medium)
8.Amila Aponso(Slow left-arm orthodox)
9.Lasith Malinga(Right-arm fast-medium)
10.Suranga Lakmal(Right-arm fast-medium)Lakmal(Right-arm fast-medium)
11.Nuwan Pradeep(Fast Bowler)(140Km/h+)

Bench-
12. Asitha Fernando(Right-arm fast-medium)
13 .Lakshan Sandakan(Slow left-arm chinaman)
14. Danushka Gunathilaka(Batsman)
15.Kusal Perera(Batsman)

Kusal Perera(Batsman) can replace Dasun Shanka if it is a dry Spinning wicket but if it is Green wicket or a flat wicket then Dasun shanka should play since he can bat and a very good bowling option even at the death overs.He verified that in the 3rd t20 match againist Australia on a flat wicket bowling at the death and only going for 6.75 runs an over for his 4 overs and taking 2 wickets while the great Lasith Malinga was going for 8.75 an overs for his 4 overs and taking 2 wickets.

T20 Squad-
XI for Most games-
1.Danushka Gunathilaka(Batsman)
2.Niroshan Dickwella(W)(Batsman)
3.Kusal Perera(Batsman)
4.Dilshan Munaweera(Batsman)
5.Asela Gunaratne(All-Rounder)(Right-arm off spin)
6.Angelo Mathews(All-Rounder)(Right-arm fast-medium)(C)
7.Dasun Shanaka(All-Rounder)(Right-arm fast-medium)
8.Nuwan Kulasekara(All-Rounder)(Right-arm medium)
9.Amila Aponso(Slow left-arm orthodox)
10.Lasith Malinga(Right-arm fast-medium)
11. Lakshan Sandakan(Slow left-arm chinaman)

Bench-
12. Nuwan Pradeep(Right-arm fast)
13. Vikum Sanjaya (Right-arm fast-medium)Sanjaya (Right-arm fast-medium)
14. Chamara Kapugedera(Batsman)
15.(Any Other Player)

Leave a Comment